Poses Institute for the Arts: Creative Arts Awards

Collection, 1954-1994, n.d.

10.33 cu. ft. (10 record center boxes, 1 document box, 1 sandwich box)



Restrictions | History--Biography | Scope Notes | Series | Series Summary | Folder List

Restrictions
Some material is restricted; please consult the University Archivist.

History--Biography
The Brandeis Creative Arts Awards were created in 1956 to recognize excellence in the arts, and to help draw the attention of the campus community to the lives and works of active American artists. As originally conceived, awards were presented for painting, poetry, music, and theater. Over the years these categories were enlarged to include sculpture, architecture, film, photography, and other creative arts. Generally each category received two awards: a Medal to an established artist in celebration of a lifetime achievement; and a Citation to an individual in an earlier stage of his or her career. In addition, from time to time the Creative Arts Awards Commission bestowed the Notable Achievement Award to a person whose contributions to the Creative Arts in America exceeded his or her contemporaries beyond the boundaries of the Medal and Citation.

The recipients for the annual awards were decided by the Creative Arts Awards Commission, a group which included artists, collectors, curators, and art administrators. The Commission authorized the selection of the jury chairpersons and the formation of each jury, and then voted to accept or reject the recommendation of the juries for the Medal and Citation recipients, as well as for the nomination for the Notable Achievement Awards recipients.

Prior to 1990, the awards were celebrated at two events in the Spring of each academic year. The first was a festival held on the Brandeis campus which provided an opportunity for the recipients to share their work and talent with Brandeis students and faculty. The second was an evening affair, with a reception, a visual or live presentation of each artist's work, and the award ceremony in New York City. After 1990 the award ceremony and the campus festival were combined into a day-long program held on the Brandeis campus.

In 1995, the Creative Arts Awards evolved into The Poses Institute of Arts at Brandeis University. Continuing the legacy of artistic recognition, The Poses Institute of Arts seeks to "honor extraordinary artistic achievement" by awarding annual residencies for artists in diverse artistic disciplines.

Back to the Top

Scope and Contents
Files in this collection were created from 1954 though 1994. Materials include correspondence, memos, minutes of meetings, press material, photographs, program material, financial reports, and audio-visual material. The material pertains to general administrative information including the selection of commission members and award recipients. The files also include information about award recipients. Other files include correspondence with juries and award recipients. Most of the materials were written or received by the Creative Arts Awards Commission Office. An alphabetical listing of award recipients is also available.

Back to the Top


Series
Operational Files (boxes 1-5)
Commission Files (box 6)
Jury Files (boxes 6-7)
Award Recipients (boxes 7-9)
Photographs (box 10)
Audio-Visual (box 11)
Certificates (box 12)

Back to the Top


Series Summary
Operational Files
Inclusive dates: 1954-1994, n.d.
Arrangement: Chronological
This series contains correspondence, memos, program material,
publicity material, and general files relating to the administration of
the awards.

Commission Files
Inclusive dates: 1956-1987, n.d.
Arrangement: Chronological
This series contains minutes of commission meetings.

Jury Files [R]
Inclusive dates: 1957-1985
Arrangement: By each award category, then chronological
This series contains correspondence, biographical information,
and general information about the selection of recipients.

Award Recipients
Inclusive dates: 1957-1988
Arrangement: By each award category, then chronological
This series contains correspondence, biographical information,
news clippings, and photographs relating to each award recipient.

Photographs
Inclusive dates: 1957-1990, n.d.
Arrangement: Chronological
This series contains photographs, contact sheets, negatives, and
documents relating to the individual recipients and to the
Creative Arts Awards ceremony.

Audio-Visual
Inclusive dates: 1977-1991
Arrangement: Chronological
This series contains tapes and videos of the Creative Arts
Awards ceremony.

Certificates
Inclusive dates: 1964-1982
Arrangement: Chronological
This series contains certificates.

Back to the Top
      
Folder List
Operational Files
Box 1
     Correspondence
          Edith Steinberg, 1954-1963 [2 folders]
          Clarence Berger, 1966-1968
          Richard Gillman--General, 1969-1970
          Steve Martin--General, 1969-1973 [2 folders]
          Marcia Isaacs--Notes, 1971-1973
          Edith Steinberg and Marcia Isaacs--Financing, 1958-1974
          Tax Status of Awards, 1968-1978
          Marcia Isaacs, 1974-1978
          Harold Clurman--General, 1973-1979
          Correspondence, 1956-1981
          Marcia Isaacs, 1977-1981
          Letters to award recipients, 1967-1982
          Medals, 1958-1983
     Operational Files
          Meeting minutes of Advisory Commission, 1956
          Biographies, program, 1957
          Publicity, 1956-1957
          Program planning, 1958
          Presentation ceremony, 1958
          Publicity, 1958
          Program planning, 1959
          Presentation ceremony, 1959
          Publicity, 1959
          Program planning, 1960
          Presentation ceremony--Exhibition, 1960
          Publicity, 1960
          Program planning, 1961
          Exhibit, 1961
          Publicity, 1961
          Presentation book, 1957-1962
          Program planning, 1962
          Publicity, 1962
          Program planning--Presentation at Wardorf Astoria, 1963
          Program planning--Biographies, 1963
          Program planning--CAA exhibition, 1963
          Publicity, 1963
          Correspondence--List of paintings and sculptures, 1963
          Planning committee--CAA awards exhibit, 1963
          Publicity--Art catalogues, 1963
          Program planning, 1964
          Programs, May 26, 1964
          Publicity, 1964
          Program planning, 1965
          Biographies--Program, 1965
          Publicity, 1965
          Program planning 1966
          Complementary thank you notes, 1966
          Master attendance lists, 1966
Box 2
          Programs, 1966 [oversize]
          Fundraising, 1961, 1966
          Dinner reception--10th anniversary celebration, 1966
          Publicity--Exhibition catalogue, 1966
          Publicity, 1966
          Fundraising--Kolin family, 1967
          Program planning, publicity, 1967
          Ceremony, 1967
          Publicity, 1967
          General correspondence, 1968
          Dinner planning, 1968
          Ceremony--Grand ballroom plaza, 1968
          Publicity, 1968 [2 folders]
          Program planning, 1967-1969
          Publicity, 1968-1969
          Programs--Biographies, 1969
          Fundraising, 1969
          Complimentary notes--Requests for invitation, 1969
          Ceremony--Attendance lists, 1969
          Program--Biographies, 1970
          Steve Martin--Letter, 1970
          [Publicity], 1970
          Fundraising, 1969-1971
          Invitations, 1971
          Program, 1971
          Publicity, 1971 [2 folders]
          Photograph request, 1971
          Correspondence with recipients, 1971
          Biography of artists, 1971
          General correspondence relating to ceremony, 1970-1971
          Guest lists, 1971
          Invitations, 1972
          Presentation ceremony--Speech: remarks by Natham
               Perlmutter, 1972
          Rondale--Correspondence, general, 1971-1973
          Biography, telephone and addresses of artists, 1973
          Program--Biographies, 1973
          Leonard Bernstein--25th anniversary TV program, 1973
          Presentation book, 1973
          Publicity, 1967-1974
          Presentation ceremony, 1972-1974
          Publicity, 1973-1974
          Poses dinner party, 1974
          Invitation--Printing, 1974
          Program--Printing, 1974
          Program--Biographies, 1974
          Invitations--Printing, 1975
          Invitation lists, 1975
          Program--Printing, 1975
          Presentation ceremony, 1975
          Publicity, 1975
          20th Anniversary of CAA, 1975
          Presentation ceremony--[Program planning], 1976
          Program--Biographies, 1976
          Publicity, 1976
Box 3
          Expenses, 1975-1977 [2 folders]
          Dinner party, 1977
          Program--Biographies, 1977
          Program planning, 1977
          Publicity--General, 1977
          Ceremony--[Program planning], 1976-1978
          CAA Commission, 1978
          Expenses, 1978
          Invitation lists, 1978
          Written citations, 1978
          Publicity--Photographs, 1978
          Program printing, 1978
          Poses dinner party, 1978
          Commission--Correspondence, 1978-1979
          Program planning, 1978-1979
          Publicity, 1979
          Printing--Programs, 1979
          Written citations, 1979
          Invitation lists, 1979
          Poses dinner party, 1979
          Expenses, 1979
          Commission--Correspondence, 1978-1980 [2 folders]
          Letters to members--News clippings, 1980
          Invitation lists, 1980
          Poses dinner party, 1980
          Presentation ceremony, 1980
          Written citations--Publicity, 1980
          Printing--Invitations, 1980
          Expenses, 1980
          Publicity, 1980
          CAA program on campus, 1978-1981
          Program planning. 1980-1981
          Commission, 1980-1981
          Invitation lists, 1981
          Guggenheim ceremony script, May 1981
          Poses dinner, 1980-1981
          Commission--Citations, 1980-1981
          L. D. Brandeis house, 1981
          Press releases--Program, 1981
          Expenses, 1981
          Invitations--Printing, 1981
          Biographies--Publicity, 1970-1982
          Commission--Correspondence, 1981-1982
          Nominations for Notable Achievement Award, 1981-1982
          Poses dinner, April 28, 1982
          Citations--All categories, 1982
          Correspondence, 1982
          Ceremony, 1982
          Ceremony planning, 1982
          Invitation lists, 1982
          Attendance list, 1982
          Publicity, 1982
          Budget--Printing, 1982
          Correspondence with award recipients, 1982
          Grant application letters, 1979, 1982-1983
          Subscriptions (CAAC), 1982-1983
          Marcia S. Isaacs scholarship fund, 1982-1983
          Commission--Juries, 1983
          Budget, 1982-1983
          Ceremony, 1981-1983
          Citations [All categories], 1983
          Design services work, 1983
          Invitation lists, 1983
Box 4
          S. O. P. Manual, 1983
          Mrs. Ernest Heller--Commission, ca. 1983
          Commission--Correspondence, 1983
          Poses dinner party, 1980-1984
          Budget, 1982-1984
          Grant application letters, answered, 1983-1984
          Ceremony photographs, 1984
          Jury, thank you letters, 1984
          Attendance lists, 1984
          Ceremony script, 1984
          Invitation lists, 1984
          Guggenheim Museum, 1984
          Mary Dodd, NJ--National Women's Committee and CAA, 1984
          L. Poses dinner, 1984
          Program planning, 1984
          Invitations--Ceremony, 1984
          Program printing, 1984
          Correspondence, 1984
          Publicity, 1983-1984
          David Steinberg--Commission, 1983-1984
          Award recipients--General, 1984
          Commission--Correspondence, 1984-1985 [2 folders]
          Budget printouts, 1983-1985
          Bills and budget, 1984-1985
          Photographs, 1985
          "On The Campus" planning, 1984-1985
          Guggenheim Museum, 1985
          L. Poses dinner, 1985
          Guggenheim, accepts and actuals, May 1985
          Special RSVPs, 1985
          Presentation ceremony photographs, 1985
          Design copy, 1985
          Juries, 1985
          Notable achievement award jury, 1985
          Award recipients, 1985
          Publicity, 1985
          Chronological file, 1984-1986
          Invitation lists, 1984-1986 [2 folders]
          Presentation ceremony--Publicity, 1986
          Program manual, 1987 [2 folders]
          Presentation ceremony--Publicity, 1987
          Lilian Poses dinner, 1987
          Attendance lists, 1987
          Invitation lists, 1987
          Presentation ceremony--Publicity--Correspondence with
               award recipients, 1988
          Lilian Poses dinner, 1988
          Loan agreement forms, n.d.
Box 5
          Mark Michton--Commission, 1982-1988
          CAA program (and other various info)--Mary Anderson,
               director, 1987-1988
          Chronological Memorandum File--Mary Anderson, 1987-1988
               [2 folders]
          Todd Gipstein Productions, 1984-1989
          Chronological Memorandum File, 1988-1989 [2 folders]
          Presentation ceremony--Speech remarks by Edward Albee,
               1989
          Memorandum register--Mary Anderson, 1987-1990
          Chronology, 1989-1990 [2 folders]
          CAA program (and other various info)--Mary Anderson,
               Susan Yates, 1989-1990 [2 folders]
          Invitation lists, 1990 [2 folders]
          Printed program, 1990
          CAA program (and other various info)--Mary Anderson,
               Susan Yates, 1990-1991 [2 folders]
          Chronology, 1990-1991 [2 folders]
          CAA briefing materials--Commission, 1984-1992
          Chronology, 1991-1991
          Mary Anderson, 1992-1993
          Correspondence, 1992-1994
          Festival of the Arts and Creative Arts Ceremony, 1993
          Printed program, 1991, 1994

Commission Files
Box 6
          Commission meeting, May 10, 1956
          Commission meeting, November 16, 1956
          Commission meeting, May 22, 1957
          Commission meeting, 1957
          Commission meeting, January 6, 1958
          Commission meeting, October 3, 1958
          Commission meeting, 1959
          Commission meeting, September 17, 1959
          Commission meeting, January 22, 1960
          Commission meeting, October 7, 1960
          Commission meeting, January 23, 1961
          Commission meeting, October 21, 1961
          Commission meeting, January 25, 1962
          Commission meeting, October 31, 1962
          Commission report, December 6, 1962
          Commission meeting, September 18, 1963
          Commission meeting, February 21, 1964
          Commission meeting, October 16, 1964
          Commission meeting, January 22, 1965
          Commission meeting, 1965
          Commission meeting, January 26, 1966
          Commission meeting, October 7, 1966
          Commission meeting, 1966-1967
          Commission meeting, 1968
          Commission meeting, 1968-1969
          Commission meeting, 1969
          Commission meeting, 1969-1970
          Commission meeting, December 4, 1970
          Commission meeting, 1971-1972
          Commission luncheon, 1973
          Commission meeting, March 23, 1973
          Commission meeting, 1973
          Commission meeting, 1973-1974
          Commission meeting, 1974 [4 folders]
          Commission meeting, 1975 [3 folders]
          Commission meeting, 1975-1976
          Commission meeting, 1976 [2 folders]
          Commission meeting, 1977 [2 folders]
          Commission meeting, 1978 [2 folders]
          Minutes of commission meeting, 1979
          Commission meeting, 1979 [2 folders]
          Commission meeting, 1980 [2 folders]
          Edward Albee--CAA commission, 1980-1981
          Commission meeting, 1981 [2 folders]
          Ad hoc commission meeting, 1981
          Ad hoc committee, 1981
          Commission meeting, 1982 [2 folders]
          Ad hoc committee, 1982-1983 [2 folders]
          Commission meeting, 1983
          Ad hoc meeting, 1983
          Commission meeting, 1983
          Commission meeting, 1984 [3 folders]
          Advisory commission, ca. 1984
          Commission meeting, October 11, 1985
          Commission meeting, December 18, 1985
          Commission meeting, September 18,  1986
          Commission meeting, December 12, 1986
          Commission meeting, September 16, 1987
          Commission meeting, December 4, 1987
          Stationary, n.d.

Jury Files [R]
Box 6
     Fine Arts
          [Jury members], 1957-1974
          Painting, 1957
          Sculpture, 1958
          Painting, 1959
          Sculpture, 1960
          Painting, 1961
          Sculpture, 1962
          Painting, 1963
          Sculpture, 1964
          Painting, 1965
          Sculpture, 1966
          Architecture, 1967
          Painting, 1968
          Painting, 1969-1970
          Architecture, 1972
          Sculpture, 1974
          Painting and visual arts, 1975
          Architecture, 1976
          Sculpture, 1977
          Painting, 1978
          Sculpture, 1979
          Painting, 1980
          Architecture, 1981
Box 7
          Sculpture, 1982
          Painting, 1983
          Sculpture, 1984
          Painting--William S. Lieberman, chairman, 1984-1985
     Literature
          Poetry, 1957
          Poetry, 1958
          Poetry, 1959
          Poetry, 1960
          Poetry, 1961
          Poetry, 1962
          Poetry, 1963
          Fiction, 1964
          Poetry, 1965
          Fiction, 1966
          Poetry, 1967
          Nonfiction, 1968
          Fiction, 1969-1970
          Fiction, 1972
          Poetry, 1974
          Fiction, 1975
          Nonfiction, 1976
          Poetry, 1977
          Fiction, 1978
          Nonfiction, 1979
          Poetry, 1980
          Fiction, 1981
          Nonfiction, 1982
          Poetry, 1983
          Fiction, 1984
          Poetry--Grace Schuman, chair, 1985
     Music and Dance
          Music, 1956-1957
          Music, 1958
          Music, 1959
          Music, 1960
          Music, 1961
          Music, 1962
          Music, 1963
          Music, 1964
          Music, 1965
          Music, 1966
          Music, 1967
          Music, 1968
          Music, 1969
          Music, 1971
          Dance, 1972
          Music, 1974
          Music, 1975
          Dance, 1976
          Music, 1977
          Dance, 1978
          Music, 1979
          Dance, 1980
          Music, 1981
          Dance, 1982
          Music, 1983
          Dance, 1984
          Music, 1985
     Theater Arts, Film, and Photography
          Theater arts, 1957
          Theater arts, 1958
          Theater arts, 1959
          Theater arts, 1960
          Theater arts, 1961
          Theater arts, 1962
          Theater arts, 1963
          Theater arts, 1964
          Theater arts, 1965
          Theater arts, 1966
          Theater arts, 1967
          Theater arts, 1968
          Theater arts, 1969
          Theater arts, 1972
          Film, 1973
          Theater arts, 1974
          Theater arts, 1975
          Theater arts, 1976
          Film, 1977
          Theater arts, 1978
          Theater arts, 1979
          Theater arts, 1980
          Film, 1981
          Theater arts, 1982
          Film, 1983
          Theater arts, 1984
          Photography--A. Robert Towbin, 1984-1985

Award Recipients
Box 7
     Fine Arts
          Citations, 1958-1981
          Painting (Medal): Stuart Davis, 1957
          Painting (Citation): Jimmy Ernst, 1957
          Sculpture (Medal): Jacques Lipchitz, 1958
          Sculpture (Citation): Richard Lippold, 1958
          Painting (Medal): Edwin Dickinson, 1959
          Painting (Citation): Theodoros Stamos, 1959
          Sculpture (Medal): Naum Gabo, 1960
          Sculpture (Citation): James Rosati, 1960
          Painting (Medal): Karl Knaths, 1961
          Painting (Citation): George Mueller, 1961
          Sculpture (Medal): Alexander Calder, 1962
          Sculpture (Citation): David Slivka, 1962
          Painting (Medal): Georgia O'Keeffe, 1963
          Painting (Citation): Ellsworth Kelly, 1963
          Sculpture (Medal): David Smith, 1964
          Sculpture (Citation): Peter Agostini, 1964
          Painting (Medal): Mark Rothko, 1965
          Painting (Citation): Kenneth Noland, 1965
          Sculpture (Medal): Isamu Noguchi, 1966
          Sculpture (Citation): Richard Stankiewicz, 1966
Box 8
          Architecture (Medal): Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, 1967
          Architecture (Citation): Kevin Roche, 1967
          Painting (Medal): Joseph Cornell, 1968
          Painting (Citation): Frank Stella, 1968
          Sculpture (Medal): Jose de Rivera, 1969
          Sculpture (Citation): Mark di Suvero, 1969
          Painting (Medal): Barnett Newman, 1970
          Painting (Citation): Jasper Johns, 1970
          Sculpture (Citation): Claes Oldenberg, 1971
          Architecture (Medal): Louis I. Kahn, 1972
          Architecture (Citation):  Ian L. McHarg, 1972
          Painting (Medal): Willem de Kooning, 1973
          Painting (Citation): Joan Mitchell, 1973
          Sculpture (Medal): Tony Smith, 1974
          Sculpture (Citation): Robert Morris, 1974
          Painting (Medal): Isabel Bishop, 1975
          Visual Arts (Citation): Robert Whitman, 1975
          Painting: Clyfford Still (declined), 1975
          Architecture (Medal): Philip Johnson, 1976
          Architecture (Citation): Robert Venturi, 1976
          Sculpture (Medal): Reuben Nakian, 1977
          Sculpture (Citation): Mary Frank, 1977
          Painting (Medal): Robert Rauschenberg, 1978
          Painting (Citation): Lester Johnson, 1978
          Sculpture (Medal): George Rickey, 1979
          Sculpture (Citation): Jackie Winsor, 1979
          Painting (Medal): Philip Guston, 1980
          Architecture (Medal): I. M. Pei and Partners, 1981
          Sculpture (Medal): Peter Voulkos, 1982
          Sculpture (Citation): Mary Miss, 1982
          Painting (Medal): Al Held, 1983
          Painting (Citation): Jennifer Bartlett, 1983
          Sculpture (Medal): John Chamberlain, 1984
          Sculpture (Citation): Joel Shapiro, 1984
     Literature
          Citations, 1961-1981
          Poetry (Medal): William Carlos Williams, 1957
          Poetry (Citation): Katherine Hoskins, 1957
          Poetry (Medal): John Crowe Ransom, 1958
          Poetry (Citation): Barbara Howes, 1958
          Poetry (Medal): "H.D" Hilda Doolittle, 1959
          Poetry (Citation): Hayden Carruth, 1959
          Poetry (Medal): Yvor Winters, 1960
          Poetry (Citation): John Berryman, 1960
          Poetry (Medal): Allen Tate, 1961
          Poetry (Citation): Louis D. Coxe, 1961
          Poetry (Medal): Louise Bogan, 1962
          Poetry (Citation): Ben Belitt, 1962
          Poetry (Medal): Marianne Moore, 1963
          Poetry (Citation): Howard Nemerov, 1963
          Fiction (Medal): Vladimir Nabokov, 1964
          Fiction (Citation): Richard Yates, 1964
          Poetry (Medal): Stanley Kunitz, 1965
          Poetry (Citation): Anthony Hecht, 1965
          Fiction (Medal): Eudora Welty, 1966
          Fiction (Citation): John Barth, 1966
          Poetry (Medal): Conrad Aiken, 1967
          Poetry (Citation): May Swenson, 1967
          Nonfiction (Medal): Lionel Trilling, 1968
          Nonfiction (Citation): Elizabeth M. Thomas, 1968
          Poetry (Medal): Leonie Adams, 1969
          Poetry (Citation): Galway Kinnell, 1969
          Fiction (Medal): Isaac B. Singer, 1970
          Fiction (Citation): Robert Coover, 1970
          Poetry (Medal): Richard Wilbur, 1971
          Fiction (Medal): Katherine Ann Porter, 1972
          Fiction (Citation): Edward Hoagland, 1972
          Nonfiction (Medal): Alfred Kazin, 1973
          Nonfiction (Citation): Theodore Solotaroff, 1973
          Poetry (Medal): Robert Francis, 1974
          Poetry (Citation): John Frederick Nims, 1974
          Fiction (Medal): Christopher Isherwood, 1975
          Fiction (Citation): Harold Brodkey, 1975
          Nonfiction (Medal): Irving Howe, 1976
          Nonfiction (Citation): Susan Sontag, 1976
          Poetry (Medal): Robert Lowell, 1977
          Poetry (Citation): Theodore Weiss, 1977
          Fiction (Medal): Saul Bellow, 1978
          Fiction (Citation): Grace Paley, 1978
          Nonfiction (Medal): Jeremy Bernstein, 1979
          Nonfiction (Citation): Peter Matthiessen, 1979
          Poetry (Medal): Edgar Bowers, 1980
          Fiction (Medal): Bernard Malamud, 1981
          Nonfiction (Medal): C. Vann Woodward, 1982
          Nonfiction (Citation): Michael L. Walzer, 1982
          Poetry (Medal): Robert Penn Warren, 1983
          Poetry (Citation): Howard Moss, 1983
          Fiction (Medal): William Maxwell, 1984
          Fiction (Citation): Paula Fox, 1984
     Music and Dance
          Music and Dance Citations, 1958-1981
          Music (Medal): William Schuman, 1957
          Music (Citation): Robert Kurka, 1957
          Music (Medal): Roger Sessions, 1958
          Music (Citation): Andrew Imbrie, 1958
          Music (Medal): Ernest Bloch, 1959
          Music (Citation): Seymour Shifrin, 1959
          Music (Medal): Aaron Copland, 1960
          Music (Citation): Gunther Schuller, 1960
          Music (Medal): Wallingford Riegger, 1961
          Music (Citation): Billy Jim Layton, 1961
          Music (Medal): Edgard Varese, 1962
          Music (Citation): Ralph Shapey, 1962
          Music (Medal): Walter Piston, 1963
          Music (Citation): Yehudi Wyner, 1963
          Music (Medal): Carl Ruggles, 1964
          Music (Citation): Donald Martino, 1964
          Music (Medal): Elliott Carter, 1965
          Music (Citation): Salvatore Martirano, 1965
          Music (Medal): Stefan Wolpe, 1966
          Music (Citation): Mario Davidovsky, 1966
          Music (Medal): Ross Lee Finney, 1967
          Music (Citation): Claudio Spies, 1967
          Music (Medal): Virgil Thomson, 1968
          Music (Citation): Easley Blackwood, 1968
          Music (Medal): Ernst Krenek, 1969
          Music (Citation): Henry Weinberg, 1969
          Music (Medal): Milton Babbitt, 1970
          Music (Citation): Charles Wuorinen, 1970
          Dance (Medal): Merce Cunningham, 1972
          Dance (Citation): Twyla Tharp, 1972
          Music (Medal): Roy Harris, 1973
          Music (Citation): David del Tredici, 1973
          Dance (Medal): Anna Sokolow, 1974
          Dance (Citation): William Dunas, 1974
          Dance (Citation): Meredith Monk, 1974
          Music (Medal): Vincent Persichetti, 1975
          Music (Citation): Jacob Druckman, 1975
Box 9
          Dance (Medal): Anthony Tudor, 1976
          Dance (Citation): Eliot Feld, 1976
          Music (Medal): Leon Kirchner, 1977
          Music (Citation): Earle Brown, 1977
          Dance (Medal): Paul Taylor, 1978
          Dance (Citation): Pilobolus Dance Theatre, 1978
          Music (Medal): George Crumb, 1979
          Music (Citation): Tyson Street, 1979
          Dance (Medal): Suzanne Farrell, 1980
          Music (Medal): Otto Luening, 1981
          Dance (Medal): Trisha Brown, 1982
          Dance (Medal): Jennifer Tipton, 1982
          Music (Medal): Lucas Foss, 1983
          Music (Citation): Morton Subotnick, 1983
          Dance (Medal): Jerome Robbins, 1984
          Dance (Citation): School of American Ballet, 1984
     Theater Arts, Film, and Photography
          Theater and Film Citations, 1958-1981
          Theater Arts (Medal): Hallie Flanagan Davies, 1957
          Theater Arts (Citation): The Shakespearewrights, 1957
          Theater Arts (Medal): Stark Young, 1958
          Theater Arts (Citation): Paul Shyre, 1958
          Theater Arts (Medal): George Kelly, 1959
          Theater Arts (Citation): Richard Hayes, 1959
          Theater Arts (Medal): Thornton Wilder, 1960
          Theater Arts (Citation): William Alfred, 1960
          Theater Arts (Medal): Lillian Hellman, 1961
          Theater Arts (Citation): Julian Beck and Judith Malina, 1961
          Theater Arts (Medal): Samuel N. Behrman, 1962
          Theater Arts (Citation): James P. Donleavy, 1962
          Theater Arts (Medal): Jo Mielziner, 1963
          Theater Arts (Citation): Joseph Papp, 1963
          Theater Arts (Medal): Cheryl Crawford, 1964
          Theater Arts (Citation): Jack Richardson, 1964
          Theater Arts (Medal): Tennessee Williams, 1965
          Theater Arts (Citation): Michael Smith, 1965
          Theater Arts (Medal): Eva Le Gallienne, 1966
          Theater Arts (Citation): Alvin Epstein, 1966
          Theater Arts (Medal): Jerome Robbins, 1967
          Theater Arts (Citation): Ellen Stewart, 1967
          Theater Arts (Medal): Richard Rodgers, 1968
          Theater Arts (Citation): Tom O'Horgan, 1968
          Theater Arts (Medal): Boris Aronson, 1969
          Theater Arts (Citation): The Negro Ensemble Co., 1969
          Theater Arts (Medal): Arthur Miller, 1970
          Theater Arts (Citation): The Open Theater, 1970
          Film (Medal): Charles Chaplin, 1971
          Theater Arts (Medal): Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne, 1972
          Theater Arts (Citation): The New Dramatists, 1972
          Film (Medal): John Ford, 1973
          Film (Citation): Stanley Brakhage, 1973
          Theater Arts (Medal): Helen Hayes, 1974
          Theater Arts (Citation): Arena Stage Theater, 1974
          Film (Medal): King Wallis Vidor, 1975
          Film (Citation): Jordan Belson, 1975
          Theater Arts (Medal): Harold Clurman, 1976
          Theater Arts (Citation): Sam Shepard, 1976
          Theater Arts (Medal): Howard Hawks, 1977
          Theater Arts (Citation): John Hancock, 1977
          Theater Arts (Medal): Jessica Tandy and Hume Cronyn, 1978
          Theater Arts (Citation): Long Wharf Theatre, 1978
          Film (Medal): George Cukor, 1979
          Film (Citation): Bruce Conner, 1979
          Theater Arts (Medal): Lanford Wilson, 1980
          Film (Medal): Samuel Fuller, 1981
          Theater Arts (Medal): Stephen J. Sondheim, 1982
          Theater Arts (Citation): Ensemble Studio Theatre, 1982
          Film (Medal): Billy Wilder, 1983
          Film (Citation): The Film Forum, 1983
          Theater Arts (Medal): Sam Shepard, 1984
          Theater Arts (Citation): Mabou Mines, 1984
     Notable Achievement Awards
          Citations, 1964-1981
          NAA Commission, 1981
          R. Buckminster Fuller, 1964
          Alfred H. Barr Jr., 1965
          Meyer Schapiro, 1966
          Kenneth Burke, 1967
          Martha Graham, 1968
          Lewis Mumford, 1969
          Lloyd Goodrich, 1970
          George Balanchine, 1971
          I. A. Richards, 1972
          Leonard Bernstein, 1973
          Jacques Barzun (not awarded), 1974
          Aaron Copland, 1975
          Isaac Stern, 1976
          Alfred A. Knopf, 1977
          Not Awarded, 1978
          Edwin Denby, 1979
          Betty Parsons, 1980
          Tatyana Grosman, 1981
          James Johnson Sweeney, 1982
          John Cage, 1983
          William Shawn, 1985
          Lincoln Kirstein, 1986
          Henry S. Commager, 1987
          Rudolph Serkin, 1988

Photographs
Box 10
          CAA Medallion--Descriptions and photographs, n.d.
          Photographs, 1957
          Negatives--Documents, 1957
          Photographs, 1958
          Negative, 1958
          Photographs, ca. 1959
          Photographs, 1960
          Photographs, ca. 1961
          Negatives, ca. 1961
          Photographs--Contact Sheets, 1962
          Photographs, 1963
          Photographs, 1964
          Negatives, 1964
          Photographs--Biographies, 1965
          Negative, 1965
          Photographs, 1966
          Photograph, 1967
          Photographs--Documents, 1970
          Photographs--Contact sheets, 1971
          Photographs--Documents, 1972
          Photographs, 1974
          Photographs--Contact sheets, 1975
          Photographs--Biographies, 1976
          Press kit, 1976 [2 folders]
          Press kit, 1977 [2 folders]
          Photographs, 1977
          Photographs--Documents, 1978
          Photographs--Biographies--Contact sheets, 1979
          Photographs--Contact sheets, 1980
          Photographs--Contact sheets, 1981
          Photographs--Contact sheets--Documents, 1983
          Contact sheets, 1986
          Photographs, 1987
          Photographs--Contact sheets, 1988
          Negatives, 1988
          Photographs--Contact sheets--Documents, 1989
          Negatives, 1989
          Photographs--Contact sheets--Documents, 1990
          Negatives, 1990
          Miscellaneous photographs, n.d.
          Miscellaneous contact sheets, n.d.
          Miscellaneous negatives, n.d.
          Photograph--Contact Sheet, n.d.
Box 12
          Photograph: Isabel Bishop, 1975

Audio-Visual
Box 11
          Creative Arts Awards--Audio, April 20, 1977 [cassette]
          Creative Arts Awards--Audio, April 23, 1980 [two cassettes
               and one 7" reel-to-reel]
          Creative Arts Awards--Audio, April 1, 1981 [cassette]
          Creative Arts Awards--Audio, April 26, 1984 [cassette]
          Creative Arts Awards--Audio, May 1, 1985 [cassette]
          Creative Arts Awards: "Octet"--Video, 1985 [VHS]
          Stephen Jay Gould: "Creativity"--Audio, April 10, 1986
               [cassette]
          Creative Arts Awards Ceremony--Audio, 1986 [cassette]
          Creative Arts Awards: "Convergence"--Video, 1986 [VHS]
          Creative Arts Awards: "Impressions"--Video, May 04, 1988
               [VHS]
          Mel Powell, "Setting for Two Pianos"--Audio, April 13, 1989
               [cassette]
          Creative Arts Awards--Video, 1990 [VHS]
          Creative Arts Awards--Audio, 1991 [cassette]

Certificates
Box 12
     Commission
          Certificates, 1964
          Certificates, 1978
          Certificates, 1980
          Certificates, 1982

Back to the Top

Notes
For additional materials on the Creative Arts Awards, see the Anita Warburg Collection. See also an alphabetical listing of award recipients.