Committees & Meetings

Listed below are you will find information about the governing committees tasked with decision-making duties and strategy development for Brandeis IT products and services. Some documents require Brandeis authentication (Brandeis username / password) for access and viewing.

Expand All / Collapse All


IT Governance

Steering Committee

Membership

John Unsworth (chair), LTS
Marianne Cwalina, SVP Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Carolina Figueroa, Students and Enrollment
Neal Hampton, Music
David Wedaman (staff to the committee), LTS

Academic Subcommittee

Meetings


Membership

Jane Ebert, IBS / Marketing
Ron Etlinger, Heller
Neal Hampton (chair), Music
Anne Marando, Rabb
Paul Miller, Biology
Peter Nash (staff to the committee), LTS
David Powelstock, GRALL
Leslie Zebrowitz, Psychology

Administrative Subcommittee

Meetings


Membership

Tim Cross, Advancement Services
Marianne Cwalina (chair), SVP Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Sherri Drisdelle (staff to the committee), LTS
Carolina Figueroa, Students and Enrollment
Ken Freda (ex officio), Financial Systems
Audrey Griffin-Goode, Communications
Mark Hewitt, Registrar
Steve Locke (ex officio), Office of the General Counsel
Kelly Santos, Human Resources

Student Life Subcommittee

LATTE

Steering Committee

The LATTE Steering Committee will inform the strategic development of LATTE by providing guidance and governance on a range of issues related to the LMS.  These issues include, but are not limited to, policies/procedures, configuration, access, prioritization and selection of new features/functionality, analytics, communications, documentation, training, and support. Read the full Committee Description.

Leadership

The Committee will be co-chaired by Karen Muncaster, Vice President for the Rabb School, and Josh Wilson, Associate CIO for Academic Technology (LTS).  

Membership

The Committee will be composed of representatives from Arts & Sciences, the Heller School, IBS, and the Rabb School; staff from Library & Technology Services; a graduate student; and an undergraduate.  

Membership for 2015-16:  Rick Alterman, Chad Bergeron, Dawn Skorczewski, Ron Etlinger, Jim LaCreta, Jim Lambert, Adam Lipkin, Jennifer Livengood, Karen Muncaster, Brian Salerno, Emily Scharf, Rise Singer, Aimee Slater, Steve Van Hooser, Josh Wilson.

Meeting Highlights:

Meeting Highlights 11/11/15